Domestic Violence

The Domestic Violence Bureau provides comprehensive services to victims of crime in a qualified relationship - that relationship being a current or former spouse, current or former household member, child, parent, have child in common or involved in a dating/engagement relationship with the offender.  Services range from safety planning and order of protection assistance to stalking case analysis, research and preparation for prosecution.

Community accountability and education has been accomplished by joining with area service providers, agencies, schools, the courts and the business community to form the Montgomery Domestic Violence Task Force.

If you are being abused and want help, call:

24 Hour Domestic Violence Crisis Line - 1-800-650-6522

You will be connected to the Domestic Violence Shelter program that can assist you with emergency housing, crisis counseling, referrals, information and support.

Resources for Domestic Violence Victims

Family Sunshine Center - 1-800-650-6522

One Place Family Justice Center  - 334-832-1609

If you are in immediate danger, call 911. Other important numbers include:

DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BUREAU 334-625-2900

NON EMERGENCY 241-2651

FAMILY SUNSHINE CENTER 206-2100

CRISIS LINE 263-0218

LEGAL SERVICES 832-4570

DEPT. OF HUMAN RESOURCES 293-3332

MUNICIPAL COURT 241-2776

ALABAMA CRIME VICTIM’S COMPENSATION 290-4420

DOMESTIC RELATIONS 261-4100

 

 

View Full Site
Powered By Vision Internet